Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Carex blanda

Common Name:
Eastern woodland sedge
Plant Type:
Sedge
Family:
Cyperaceae (The Sedge Family)
Geographic Origin:
Eastern United States
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
12-18 inches
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
N/A
Exposure:
Sun or shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Regular to moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Mounding clumps of bright, lustrous green leaves characterize this evergreen sedge from floodplain soils throughout the eastern United States and Canada. The wide leaves give it a soft effect and it brings a lush, tropical look to mixed plantings. Occasional mowing keeps it lower