Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Carex buchananii

Common Name:
Leatherleaf sedge
Plant Type:
Sedge
Family:
Cyperaceae (The Sedge Family)
Geographic Origin:
New Zealand
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
To 2 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Not applicable
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Fountains of very narrow bronze and reddish brown leaves are quite erect in this species of New Zealand sedge.