Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Carex cherokeensis

Common Name:
Cherokee sedge
Plant Type:
Sedge
Family:
Cyperaceae (The Sedge Family)
Geographic Origin:
Eastern United States
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
12-18 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Meadows
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Brown
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Fine textured sedge has narrow dark green leaves and spreads slowly. It tolerates a wide variety of soils, and is best with moderate watering. Evergreen.