Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Carpenteria californica 'Elizabeth'

Common Name:
Bush anemone
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Hydrangeaceae (formerly in Philadelphaceae)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
8-12 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Bush anemone is one of our most beautiful native shrubs. It grows erect-oval to dome-shaped, around 6 feet tall, and closely branched. The twigs are lined with 3-5 inch narrow, green to blue-green leaves. The selection 'Elizabeth', made by Wayne Roderick, is unusually compact in growth. It produces very large, dense clusters of 2 inch clustered, white, fragrant flowers resembling those of anemone in late spring and summer. Sun or light shade (preferably the latter inland), reasonably well drained soil, moderate watering.