Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Cassia phyllodinea

Common Name:
Silvery cassia
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Fabaceae (The Pea Family)
Geographic Origin:
Australia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
5-6 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Winter to spring
Flower Color:
Yellow
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
Narrow silver leaves on a rounded shrub, yellow flowers in winter and spring.