Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Catalpa bignonioides 'Aurea'

Common Name:
Golden catalpa
Plant Type:
Deciduous tree
Family:
Bignoniaceae (Trumpet Vine Family)
Geographic Origin:
Eastern United States
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
20 feet or more
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Cream
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Huge golden leaves keep good color in sun. Creamy white flowers in spring.