Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Catananche caerulea

Common Name:
Cupid's dart
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Asteraceae (The Sunflower Family)
Geographic Origin:
Mediterranean Region
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
To 2 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Light blue
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
A tightly clumping, perennial daisy, growing 1-2 feet high. It has narrow grey green basal leaves up to 12 inches long, making attractive mounds. Slender flower stems rise above the foliage in summer, swaying in the breeze. At their tips are tight heads of chaffy silver bracts, opening gradually into 2 inch chicory-style lavender blue daisies with notched rays. Sun, well drained soil, moderate watering.