Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Ceanothus 'Blue Cloud'

Common Name:
Wild lilac
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Rhamnaceae (The Buckthorn Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
8-12 feet high and wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
banks
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Lavender blue
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.
Selected by Louis Edmunds, this hybrid ceanothus grows to 8-12 feet high and wide. Leaves are shiny green; sky blue flowers are profuse. It is more garden tolerant than some selections, and will tolerate hot interior climates.