Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Ceanothus 'Blue Jeans'

Common Name:
Wild lilac
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Rhamnaceae (The Buckthorn Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
7 feet high and wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Lavender blue
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to no watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Rounded, dense shrub to 6-7 feet has stiff arching branches with small dark, firm textured leaves. It produces masses of lavender flowers in spring.