Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Ceanothus 'Blue Ray'

Common Name:
California lilac
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Rhamnaceae (The Buckthorn Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
10 feet high, 15 feet wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
foundation plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Dark blue
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to no watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.
Dark green textured leaves on sturdy stems make a large mound. Deep vivid blue flowers in dense clusters are profuse in spring. This Suncrest Nurseries hybrid is the result of a cross between Ceanothus 'Ray Hartman' and 'Dark Star'.