Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Chaenomeles 'Kurokoji'

Common Name:
Flowering quince
Plant Type:
Deciduous shrub
Family:
Rosaceae (The Rose Family)
Geographic Origin:
Hybrid origin
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
3-4 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Foundation plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Red
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Bushy quince selection has dark green leaves and masses of velvety, deep true red flowers along the branches in winter and early spring. It is easy to grow in a variety of soils, with sun and moderate watering. Occasional hard pruning helps to rejuvenate the plants and increase flowering in successive years. Apple scab can disfigure the leaves near the coast; pulling off infected leaves and pruning the plants to keep all parts exposed to sun and moving air, are effective remedies. Fire blight, which travels down the stems from recent flowers or wounds, attacks some selections; watch for blackened stems, and prune them out, cutting well below any visible sign of infection.