Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Chamaecyparis lawsoniana 'Imbricata Pendula''

Common Name:
Whipcord Lawson cypress
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Cupressaceae (The Cypress Family)
Geographic Origin:
Western United States
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
10 feet+ high, 5 feet wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Foundation plantings
Flowering Season:
Not Applicable
Flower Color:
Not applicable
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Very slender cascading green stems. Slow growing. Very striking form.