Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Chamaecyparis lawsoniana 'Pelt's Blue'

Common Name:
Lawson's cypress
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Cupressaceae (The Cypress Family)
Geographic Origin:
Western United States
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
12-18 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Foundation plantings
Flowering Season:
Not Applicable
Flower Color:
Not applicable
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Dense, narrowly conical conifer has sprays of bright blue grey leaves that mature to darker blue green.