Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Chamaecyparis obtusa 'Nana Lutea'

Common Name:
Dwarf Hinoki cypress
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Cupressaceae (The Cypress Family)
Geographic Origin:
Japan and East Asia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
3 feet high by 2 feet wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Foundation plantings
Flowering Season:
Not Applicable
Flower Color:
Not applicable
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
This form of dwarf hinoki is a little squatter than round, with dense horizontal tiers of branches. The vertical growth rate is only a couple of inches a year. New growth of bright golden-yellow is borne in short, flat sprays. It needs part shade during the hot summer months, except along the coast.