Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Chamaecyparis obtusa 'Wells' Special'

Common Name:
Dwarf Hinoki cypress
Plant Type:
Evergreen tree
Family:
Cupressaceae (The Cypress Family)
Geographic Origin:
Japan and East Asia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
15 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Foundation plantings
Flowering Season:
Not Applicable
Flower Color:
Not applicable
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
This slowly growing small tree is particularly desirable for its horizontal tiers of branches, rich green foliage and wispy new shoots. One of the easiest of the dwarf Hinoki cypress cultivars to grow.