Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Chamaecyparis pisifera 'Snow'

Common Name:
Dwarf Sawari false cypress
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Cupressaceae (The Cypress Family)
Geographic Origin:
Japan and East Asia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
6 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Foundation plantings
Flowering Season:
Not Applicable
Flower Color:
Not applicable
Exposure:
Light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Slow, very compact shrub has white tips; grows best in part to full shade. Lightly prune every few years to maintain best tip color.