Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Chamaecyparis pisifera 'Tea Garden Form'

Common Name:
Sawari false cypress
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Cupressaceae (The Cypress Family)
Geographic Origin:
Japan and East Asia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
To 8 feet+
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Foundation plantings
Flowering Season:
Not Applicable
Flower Color:
Not applicable
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
This undoubtedly has a name in Japan, but its record is long gone here. Cuttings were brought from the Japanese Tea Garden in San Francisco. It is more upright than our other selections, faster growing and broadly oval in form. The flattened, arching sprays of branchlets are tinged with yellow in new growth (less so if shaded), becoming blue-green when mature. This is an exceptionally attractive and undemanding shrub for smaller gardens, and of course for the pseudo-oriental plantings so many Californians cherish.