Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Cistus x purpureus

Common Name:
Orchid rockrose
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Cistaceae (The Rockrose Family)
Geographic Origin:
Mediterranean Region
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
4 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Purplish rose
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
This familiar hybrid, of which only one, unnamed clone seems to be grown much in California, has a nearly round profile, growing 3-5 feet high and wide. It has narrow, slightly wavy-edged leaves up to 2 inches long, dark green above and greyish beneath. The broad-petalled flowers are up to 3 inches broad, purplish rose overall with a darker eyespot near the base of each petal. Flowers are profuse in spring and early summer.