Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Cornus capitata 'Mountain Moon' COPF

Common Name:
Evergreen dogwood
Plant Type:
Evergreen tree
Family:
Cornaceae (The Dogwood Family)
Geographic Origin:
South and Southeast Asia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
30 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Foundation plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Cream
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Regular to moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
A bushy small tree, nearly round to pyramidal in silhouette and up to 30 feet (occasionally more) tall. It has evergreen greyish green leaves and produces clouds of blossoms, with cream-colored to pale yellow bracts up to 4 inches across, in late spring and early summer. Sun or light shade, well drained, non-alkaline soil and regular watering. Hardy to 15 deg.F or less.