Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Correa pulchella 'Pink Eyre'

Common Name:
Australian fuchsia
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Rutaceae (The Citrus Family)
Geographic Origin:
Australia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
3 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Foundation plantings
Flowering Season:
Winter and spring
Flower Color:
Bright pink
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
This UCSC/Koala Blooms introduction is a dense, spreading shrub, growing up to 3 feet high and about 5 feet wide. It has thick, attractively grey-green foliage. In late winter and spring it bears a profusion of clustered, dainty rose-pink bells. Like 'Pink Flamingo', it tolerates some drought if shaded. It has already endured bouts of temperatures below 20 degrees F. at the nursery with minimal to no damage.