Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Dudleya caespitosa

Common Name:
Live-forever
Plant Type:
Succulent perennial
Family:
Crassulaceae (The Stonecrop Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
6 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
rock gardens
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Pale yellow
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
As it is seen on our central and southern coast, this is a highly variable species which hybridizes and intergrades with several others. Plants of the current material can make just a few or many shoots from a narrow base. Each consists of a tight rosette of grey-green, rather narrow leaves up to 8 inches long. The flowering stems are branched and 1-2 feet high, with many yellow flowers. Sun, well drained soil, only occasional summer watering when established. Probably hardy to 15 degrees F. or less.