Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Duranta repens 'Alba'

Common Name:
Pigeon berry
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Verbenaceae (The Verbena Family)
Geographic Origin:
Central America
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
4-8 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer and fall
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 25-30 degrees F.
Arching stems, bright green leaves, cascading white flowers then golden berries.