Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Erica canaliculata 'Rosea'

Common Name:
Heather
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Ericaceae (The Heath Family)
Geographic Origin:
South and southern Africa
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
6 feet or more
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Foundation plantings
Flowering Season:
Fall and winter
Flower Color:
Light pink
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
Heather. 6 feet; tiny leaves; masses of medium pink flowers, fall and winter.