Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Erica carnea 'Loughrigg'

Common Name:
Heather
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Ericaceae (The Heath Family)
Geographic Origin:
Central and Eastern Europe
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
1 foot high, 2 feet wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Foundation plantings
Flowering Season:
Winter and spring
Flower Color:
Deep pink
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
This is a low, mounding shrub, usually around 1 foot high and 2 feet white when mature. It has dark green foliage that can develop bronze tones in winter. Masses of short flower spikes open with pink flowers that deepen to rose pink and darker as they age. Bloom is in early spring. This hardy erica will thrive in full sun along the coast, and light shade inland; needing well drained, preferably acid soil and moderate watering.