Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Erica carnea 'Springwood White'

Common Name:
Heather
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Ericaceae (The Heath Family)
Geographic Origin:
Central and Eastern Europe
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
1 foot high, 2-3 feet wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Foundation plantings
Flowering Season:
Winter and spring
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
This is a low, mounding shrub, usually around 1 foot high and 2-3 feet broad when mature. It has rich green foliage and produces masses of short flower spikes with small, narrow white blossoms in early spring.