Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Erica x darleyensis 'Arthur Johnson'

Common Name:
Heather
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Ericaceae (The Heath Family)
Geographic Origin:
Central and Eastern Europe
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
1 foot high by 3-4 feet wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Foundation plantings
Flowering Season:
Winter and spring
Flower Color:
Bright pink
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
A dense mound, usually under 10 inches high and perhaps 3 feet wide. It has dense dark green leaves, bronze-tinted in new growth. It displays masses of rose pink blossoms for many weeks in winter and early spring. Best with full sun along the coast, light shade inland, in well drained, preferably acid soil with moderate watering. Hardy to 0-10 degrees F.