Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Erica x darleyensis 'Mary Helen'

Common Name:
Heather
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Ericaceae (The Heath Family)
Geographic Origin:
Central and Eastern Europe
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
1 foot high by 3-4 feet wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Foundation plantings
Flowering Season:
Winter and spring
Flower Color:
Bright pink
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Low shrub has gold leaves that turn bronze in winter. Pink flowers in early spring.