Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Erica vagans 'Mrs. D.F. Maxwell'

Common Name:
Cornish heath
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Ericaceae (The Heath Family)
Geographic Origin:
Central and Eastern Europe
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
1 foot high by 3-4 feet wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Foundation plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Rose pink
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
A compact, low growing, to 12 inches, selection with dark green foliage, hidden by masses of rose pink blossoms in mid and late summer. Best with full sun along the coast, light shade inland, in well drained, preferably acid soil with moderate watering. Hardy to 0 degrees F.