Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Erica versicolor

Common Name:
South African heather
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Ericaceae (The Heath Family)
Geographic Origin:
South and Southern Africa
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
4 -6 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
rock gardens
Flowering Season:
Summer and fall
Flower Color:
Red
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 25-30 degrees F.
South African heather can grow to 6 feet and keeps soft needle-like green leaves all year. Clusters of tubular red flowers tipped green appear in summer and fall.