Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Erica verticillata

Common Name:
South African heather
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Ericaceae (The Heath Family)
Geographic Origin:
South and Southern Africa
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
3-4 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer and fall
Flower Color:
Deep pink
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 25-30 degrees F.
Dark green soft needle leaves are densely held on erect stems; full clusters of tubular pinkish purple flowers are displayed along the stems from late summer through fall. South African ericas do best with well-drained, acid soil and moderate watering.