Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Erica 'Winter Fire'

Common Name:
South African heather
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Ericaceae (The Heath Family)
Geographic Origin:
South and southern Africa
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
3 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
flower gardens
Flowering Season:
Winter and spring
Flower Color:
Red
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
Shiny dark green needle leaves are densely held on erect stems; clusters of tubular vivid red flowers are displayed in fall and winter. This is likely a hybrid between Erica mammosa and E. oatesii. South African ericas do best in well-drained, acid soil with moderate watering and protection from hard frost.