Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Eryngium planum 'Jade Frost' PP#17370

Common Name:
False sea holly
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Apiaceae (The Carrot Family)
Geographic Origin:
Central and Eastern Europe
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2-3 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Lavender blue
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Grey green leaves edged cream. Blue stems, prickly blue flowers in summer.