Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Eryngium x zabellii 'Neptune's Gold' PP#27092

Common Name:
False sea holly
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Apiaceae (The Carrot Family)
Geographic Origin:
Central and Eastern Europe
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Lavender blue
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Yellow to lime green leaves, steely blue flowers in summer over feathery lime bracts.