Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Erysimum concinnum

Common Name:
Wallflower
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Brassicaceae (The Mustard Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
12-18 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
flower gardens
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Cream
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.
This is a coastal California native perennial with narrow, toothed leaves on short stout stems, tipped in spring by clusters of pale yellow, delightfully fragrant blossoms. Sun, reasonably well drained soil, moderate to little watering when established. Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.