Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Erysimum Winter TM Orchid PP#22467

Common Name:
Wallflower
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Brassicaceae (The Mustard Family)
Geographic Origin:
Hybrid origin
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
flower gardens
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Light red
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
To 2 feet. Dense long grey leaves. Fragrant flowers start light red then turn purple.