Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Erythrina crista-galli 'Red Lights'

Common Name:
Cockspur coral tree
Plant Type:
Evergreen tree
Family:
Fabaceae (The Pea Family)
Geographic Origin:
South America
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
10 feet+ high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Foundation plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Red
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.
This is an openly branched shrub or tree with stout stems, the bark studded with thorns. The leaves are large, long-stalked and divided into threes, generally lush and tropical-looking. Flower spikes carry bright red, beak-like blossoms in the summer months. Sun or light shade, reasonably well drained soil, moderate watering. Hardy to 15-20 degrees F., resprouting after apparently lethal winter damage. Severe annual frost damage will promote shrubbier growth.