Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Eschscholzia californica [var. maritima]

Common Name:
California poppy
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Papaveraceae (The Poppy Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
6 inches high, 2-3 feet across
Landscape/Garden Uses:
ground cover
Flowering Season:
Spring to fall
Flower Color:
Yellow
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
This coastal selection of the California poppy is distinct in flower and habit. Plants spread from the central crown to form a mat of divided blue-grey leaves. Vivid golden yellow flowers with orange center can appear from spring to fall with occasional watering. This coastal form of California poppy is a tidier garden plant, and seems less inclined to develop mildew as the summer progresses, than the common brilliant orange flowered California poppy featured in wildflower packets.