Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Eucomis comosa 'Sparkling Burgundy'

Common Name:
Pineapple lily
Plant Type:
Bulbous perennial
Family:
Liliaceae (The Lily Family)
Geographic Origin:
South and southern Africa
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2-3 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Green/Greenish
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Regular to moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
Shiny, wavy-edged, strap shaped leaves 12 inches or more long are a striking red violet color and appear in tidy rosettes. From these rosettes issue thick stalks to 20 inches tall, each carrying a dense cluster of purplish cream starry flowers. Above each cluster is a topknot of leafy bracts, giving it a pineapple-like appearance. These and the slowly developing seed pods give a striking display through much of the summer and fall. The plants are beaten into dormancy by hard frosts, but are nearly evergreen in mild climates. Use them in borders, as accent plants, and in containers. Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less.