Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Euonymus fortunei 'Woolong Ghost'

Common Name:
Silver-veined wintercreeper
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Celastraceae
Geographic Origin:
China and Taiwan
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
10 inches high, 3-4 feet wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Green
Exposure:
Light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Spreading stems have paired, narrow shiny dark green leaves with striking white veining. Great groundcover or accent pla