Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Eupatorium dubium 'Little Joe' PP#16122

Common Name:
Dwarf Joe Pye weed
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Asteraceae (The Sunflower Family)
Geographic Origin:
Eastern United States
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
3-4 feet high and wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer and fall
Flower Color:
Bright pink
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Erect stems carry fluffy heads of bright pink flowers in summer that attract butterflies.