Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Euphorbia cyparissias 'Fens Ruby'

Common Name:
Cypress spurge
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Euphorbiaceae (The Spurge Family)
Geographic Origin:
Mediterranean Region
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
1 foot high by 3-4 feet wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
ground cover
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Yellow
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Cypress spurge travels moderately in all directions by rhizomes and makes broad, billowy foliage mounds up to a foot high that are delicate in appearance. The slender stems are well branched and lined by brushes of very narrow 1-2 inch blue-green leaves, strongly tinged with purple in new growth in this selection. For several weeks in late spring and summer it is nearly covered by umbrella-shaped flower clusters showing bright greenish yellow bracts. This is a useful plant for borders, ground cover and open banks, in sun or light shade. While it performs best with moderate watering, it is fairly drought tolerant. You will probably have to rogue out some volunteer shoots and seedlings in unwanted places. Hardy to below 0 degrees F. Milky sap from cut stems of all Euphorbia is toxic and irritating to skin and eyes. Avoid planting near paths or places where children or pets play.