Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Euphorbia mauritanica

Common Name:
Pencil milkbush
Plant Type:
Succulent shrub
Family:
Euphorbiaceae (The Spurge Family)
Geographic Origin:
South and southern Africa
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2-3 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Yellow
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
Erect succulent shrub from South Africa has rounded light green stems that exude white sap when injured. Actual leaves are small and held only briefly; clusters of yellow flowers appear on stem ends. Best in sun with good drainage, with moderate to occasional watering. All parts should be considered poisonous.