Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Euphorbia polychroma 'Bonfire' PP#18585

Common Name:
Cushion spurge
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Euphorbiaceae (The Spurge Family)
Geographic Origin:
Central and Eastern Europe
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
12-18 inches
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Yellow
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Soft leaves are vivid maroon; bright yellow flowers appear in spring.