Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Gardenia jasminoides 'Frostproof'

Common Name:
Frostproof Gardenia
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Rubiaceae
Geographic Origin:
Hybrid Origin
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
5'
Landscape/Garden Uses:
bold display
Flowering Season:
Spr-Fall
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Light acid soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 deg. or less
Frostproof Gardenia; dk grn shiny lvs. Lg fragrant white blooms.