Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Grevillea lanigera 'Mt. Tamboritha'

Common Name:
Woolly grevillea
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Proteaceae (The Protea Family)
Geographic Origin:
Australia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
1-2 feet high x 4-5 feet wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Light pink
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.
Furry green leaves are closely held on low stems with cream and pink flowers in tight clusters during spring and summer. THis is a great groundcover for banks and dry gardens. Sun, well drained soil (usually the poorer, the better), and occasional to no supplemental watering when established. Many grevilleas are sensitive to phosphorus; never use high-phosphate fertilizers and, in general, feed them sparingly if at all.