Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Grevillea 'Red Hooks'

Common Name:
Hybrid grevillea
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Proteaceae
Geographic Origin:
Australia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
8-12'h/w
Landscape/Garden Uses:
bold display
Flowering Season:
Spr-Fall
Flower Color:
Bright/Red
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Drought tolerant
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 deg.F.
8-12'h/w. Green cut leaves. Bright-red toothbrush-like fls.