Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Gunnera manicata

Common Name:
Giant rhubarb
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Gunneraceae
Geographic Origin:
South America
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
6-8'
Landscape/Garden Uses:
water gardens
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Purplish Red
Exposure:
Light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Keep moist
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 deg.F.
Giant rhubarb. Huge leaves, prickly stems. To 10'w.