Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Gynura procumbens

Common Name:
Longevity Spinach
Plant Type:
Herbaceous Perennial
Family:
Asteraceae
Geographic Origin:
East Asia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
1 foot high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Culinary, Medicinal, Herb garden
Flowering Season:

Flower Color:

Exposure:
Partial to full sun
Soils:
Moist
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 30 degrees F.
Leaves can be used as an herbal tea using 5-10 cut up leaves to 1 cup of boiling water. Stir and leave to steep 5 minutes. Drink hot or cool. Other herbs can be added to the tea if desired, such as peppermint, lemon myrtle, or citronella grass. Most popular for its medicinal use among people with diabetes, it has been said to help regulate blood sugar.