Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Gypsophila cerastioides

Common Name: Clumping baby's breath
Plant Type: Deciduous perennial
Family: Caryophyllaceae (The Pink Family)
Geographic Origin: South and Southeast Asia
California Native?: No
Plant Size:
6-12 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
rock gardens
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Low spreading perennial covers its leaves with masses of white flowers with delicate lavender markings in spring and early summer. This plant is useful in containers and for edging. Sun, well-drained soil, moderate watering.