Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Hakea laurina

Common Name:
Pincushion tree
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Proteaceae (The Protea Family)
Geographic Origin:
Australia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
10 feet or more
Landscape/Garden Uses:
screens
Flowering Season:
Winter and spring
Flower Color:
Bright pink
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
Red pink rounded flower heads with showy white styles, twisted long leathery leaves.